Tuesday, July 03, 2007

another year older...

"GO SHORTY...IT'S YOUR BIRTHDAY...WE GONNA PARTY LIKE IT'S YOUR BIRTHDAY...WE GONNA SIP BACARDI CHIVAS LIKE IT'S YOUR BIRTHDAY!"

Yes you guessed it! I turned 28 about 2 hours ago. Time surely flies. It seemed like only yesterday I was in Bar Savannah getting drunk during the World Cup quarterfinals game between England and Portugal. This time around its gonna be a sober celebration. Just gonna hang out with Sunshine, have a good dinner and hopefully catch the late night showing of Transformers.

As usual when it comes near my birthday I usually just wish it would pass by as quickly as possible. Not sure why but never really fancied celebrating my birthday although almost always I have done something or rather. Hehe. Guess even though I don't look forward to it, I also don't wanna sit around doing nothing. Theres always the option of treating myself to something. =)

Okay time for the wishes, hopes and dreams. Generally its always the same. Career advancement, adding more assets to my name, bla bla bla. Lemme try to wish for something more attainable. Hopefully this year I'll get my hands on a new digital camera. Plus I hope to get a whole load of stuff for my baby. New rims, bodykit, fully adjustable suspension and if all goes well, might even turbocharge it. Hope to also travel overseas with Sunshine although don't really have anywhere in mind for now. Maybe somewhere nearby like Bali, Indonesia or Siem Reap, Cambodia.

Guess thats all folks. Cheers...

Happy 28th Birthday to ME!!! =)

2 comments:

Melanie said...

same here bunnie, not too hot about bdays. but glad you had a good one anyway...we've been friends for 6 years!

sbd18 said...

yup...time surely flies...many more years to come am sure...:D